Acid Red 33 is used as a non reactive dye up to an on-head concentration of 0.5% in non- oxidative hair dye formulation. Acid Red 33 (CI 17200) is also allowed for use as a colorant in all cosmetic products (Directive 76/768/EC, Annex IV, Part 1, column 1.
467.38 Grams (g)
Dark reddish brown powder
Acid Red 33
Synonym: 5-Amino-4-hydroxy-3-phenylazo-2,7-naphthalenedisulfonic acid disodium salt, Acid Red 33 disodium salt, Disodium 5-amino-4-hydroxy-3-(phenylazo)-naphthalene-2,7-disulfonate, Food Red 12
Empirical Formula (Hill Notation): C16H11N3Na2O7S2
Molecular Weight: 467.38
CAS Number: 3567-66-6
limited shelf life, expiry date on the label
gas chromatography (GC): suitable
Cash in Advance (CID), Cash Advance (CA)
500 , Kilograms KG Per Month
Sample costs shipping and taxes has to be paid by the buyer
Carton and Poly Bag.
Main Export Market(s)
Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia