Email : info@nationalsales.co
Cetyl alcohol

Cetyl alcohol

Product Details:

  • Molecular Formula C34H72O2
  • Usage Cetearyl alcohol is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products, such as lotions and hair products. As an emollient, cetearyl alcohol is considered an effective ingredient for soothing and healing dry skin.
  • Melting Point 49.3 C
  • Purity 98%
  • Molecular Weight 512.9 Grams (g)
  • Supply Ability : 500 Kilograms Per Month
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 100 INR
  • 1 Kilograms

Product Specifications

  • C34H72O2
  • 512.9 Grams (g)
  • 49.3 C
  • 98%
  • Cetearyl alcohol is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products, such as lotions and hair products. As an emollient, cetearyl alcohol is considered an effective ingredient for soothing and healing dry skin.

Trade Information

  • Cash Advance (CA), Cash in Advance (CID)
  • 500 Kilograms Per Month
  • 3-4 Week
  • Yes
  • Sample costs shipping and taxes has to be paid by the buyer
  • Asia, Australia, Central America, North America, South America, Eastern Europe, Western Europe, Middle East, Africa
  • All India

Product Description

Cetyl alcohol

Synonym: 1-Hexadecanol, Palmityl alcohol

  • CAS Number 36653-82-4

  • Linear Formula CH3(CH2)15OH

  • Molecular Weight 242.44

    grade   analytical standard
    assay   99.5% (GC)
    form   neat
    shelf life   limited shelf life, expiry date on the label
    application(s)   HPLC: suitable
      gas chromatography (GC): suitable
    bp   190 C/15 mmHg(lit.)
    mp   49-51 C
    format   neat

     vapor density  


    8.34 (vs air)
    vapor pressure   <0.01 mmHg ( 43 C)

             autoignition temp.   483 F

             





 

Enter Buying Requirement Details
Email Id
Mobile number

Other Products in 'Analytical Grade Chemicals' category