Back to top
Gasoline Range Organics (GRO)
Gasoline Range Organics (GRO)

Gasoline Range Organics (GRO)

Gasoline Range Organics (GRO) Specification

  • HS Code
  • 27101259
  • Structural Formula
  • Mixture of alkanes cycloalkanes and aromatic hydrocarbons
  • Poisonous
  • YES
  • Molecular Formula
  • Variable composition predominantly hydrocarbons (C5-C12)
  • Purity
  • Variable depending on refining process
  • Physical Form
  • Liquid
  • Usage
  • Used as a fuel in internal combustion engines and as a solvent in various industrial applications
  • Smell
  • Strong petroleum-like odor
  • Shape
  • Liquid phase
  • Molecular Weight
  • Variable typically 70-120 g/mol
  • Appearance
  • Clear to amber liquid
  • Ph Level
  • Neutral
  • CAS No
  • 8006-61-9
  • Ingredients
  • Hydrocarbons (C5-C12) additives
  • Shelf Life
  • Indefinite under proper storage conditions
  • Grade
  • Industrial grade
  • Solubility
  • Slightly soluble in water; highly soluble in organic solvents
  • Properties
  • Highly flammable volatile immiscible with water
  • Melting Point
  • Not applicable (liquid at standard conditions)
  • Storage
  • Store in a cool well-ventilated area away from heat and ignition sources
  • Application
  • Fuel solvent and industrial usage
  • Density
  • 0.77 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • EINECS No
  • 232-349-1
 
 

About Gasoline Range Organics (GRO)

Gasoline Range Organics (GRO)1000g/mL each component in methylene chloridePropertiesRelated CategoriesAdditional Standards,Analytical Standards,Analytical/Chromatography,Certified Reference Materials (CRMs),Environmental Matrix CRMs (RTC),Fuels and Hydrocarbons,Matrix CRMs,Petrochemical Standards,Underground Storage Tank Hydrocarbon Calibration CRMsmfr. no. RTC, UST-153concentration 1000g/mL each component in methylene chlorideapplication(s) HPLC: suitablegas chromatography (GC): suitableformat matrix material

FAQs of Gasoline Range Organics (GRO):


Q: What is the structural formula of Gasoline Range Organics (GRO)?

A: Gasoline Range Organics (GRO) is a mixture of alkanes, cycloalkanes, and aromatic hydrocarbons.

Q: What are the storage requirements for Gasoline Range Organics (GRO)?

A: GRO should be stored in a cool, well-ventilated area away from heat and ignition sources.

Q: Is Gasoline Range Organics (GRO) poisonous?

A: Yes, GRO is poisonous and should be handled with caution.

Q: What is the physical appearance of Gasoline Range Organics (GRO)?

A: Gasoline Range Organics appears as a clear to amber liquid.

Q: What are the main applications of Gasoline Range Organics (GRO)?

A: Gasoline Range Organics is used as a fuel for internal combustion engines and as a solvent in various industrial applications.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Analytical Grade Chemicals Category

EPA Phase V Volatile Organic Compounds Mix 9

EPA Phase V Volatile Organic Compounds Mix 9

Molecular Formula : Variable; mixture of VOCs

Molecular Weight : Variable; dependent on specific compounds

Purity : High purity; dependent on component specifications

Melting Point : Not applicable; mixture of components

Enilconazole impurity E

Enilconazole impurity E

Price 100 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Kilograms

Molecular Formula : C11H10Cl2N2O

Molecular Weight : 203.67

Purity : 98%

Melting Point : 127129°C

Atorvastatin impurity A

Atorvastatin impurity A

Price 100 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Kilograms

Molecular Formula : C33H35FN2O5

Molecular Weight : 558.65 Grams (g)

Purity : 97%

Melting Point : 159161°C

Acenaphthylene solution

Acenaphthylene solution

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Kilograms

Molecular Formula : C12H8

Molecular Weight : 152.19 Grams (g)

Purity : 99%